PEOPLE

ABBEY THEATRE WARDROBE DEPARTMENT

-

COSTUMES

Play Title Playwright
A Cry From Heaven Vincent Woods
A Little Like Paradise Niall Williams
A Picture of Paradise Jimmy Murphy
Amazing Grace Michael Harding
April Bright Dermot Bolger
Ariel Marina Carr
Asylum! Asylum! Donal O'Kelly
At Swim-Two-Birds Alex Johnston
An adaptation of Flann O'Brien's original novel of the same name.
Barbaric Comedies Frank McGuinness
A version of the original plays by Ramón María del Vallé-Inclán.
Beauty in a Broken Place Colm Tóibín
Blackwater Angel Jim Nolan
Brothers of the Brush Jimmy Murphy
By the Bog of Cats Marina Carr
Communion Aidan Mathews
Defender of the Faith Stuart Carolan
Doldrum Bay Hilary Fannin
Dolly West's Kitchen Frank McGuinness
Done up like a Kipper Ken Harmon
Down the Line Paul Mercier
Eden Eugene O'Brien
En Suite Joe O'Byrne
Finders Keepers Peter Sheridan
Give Me Your Answer, Do! Brian Friel
Good Evening, Mr Collins Tom MacIntyre
Hubert Murray's Widow Michael Harding
Judas of the Gallarus Donal O'Kelly
Kevin's Bed Bernard Farrell
Lolita Michael West
Adapted from Vladimir Nabokov's screenplay of his own novel.
Love in the Title Hugh Leonard
Lovers at Versailles Bernard Farrell
Made in China Mark O'Rowe
Meat and Salt Marina Carr
Based on a traditional fairy tale.
Medea Kenneth McLeish
Adapted from Euripides' original.
Melonfarmer Alex Johnston
Observatory Daragh Carville
On Such As We Billy Roche
Portia Coughlan Marina Carr
Rumplestiltskin Kevin Lavin
Savoy Eugene O'Brien
Senna For Sonny Hugh Leonard
She Stoops to Folly Tom Murphy (1)
from Oliver Goldsmith's 'The Vicar of Wakefield'.
Sheep's Milk on the Boil Tom MacIntyre
Six Characters in search of an Author Thomas Kilroy
A version of Luigi Pirandello's original play.
Sour Grapes Michael Harding
Sucking Dublin Enda Walsh
Tarry Flynn Conall Morrison
An Adaptation of Patrick Kavanagh's original novel of the same title.
Tartuffe Declan Hughes
A version of Molière's original.
That Was Then Gerard Stembridge
The Bird Sanctuary Frank McGuinness
The Broken Jug John Banville
An adaptation of Heinrich Von Kleist's early nineteenth century classic.
The Burial at Thebes Seamus Heaney
Adapted from the original play 'Antigone' by Sophocles.
The Cavalcaders Billy Roche
The Chirpaun Tom MacIntyre
The Duty Master Neil Donnelly
The Electrocution of Children Chris Lee
The House Tom Murphy (1)
The House of Bernarda Alba Sebastian Barry
A version of the play by Federico Garcia Lorca.
The Hunt for Red Willie Ken Bourke
The Invisible Mending Company Philip Davison
The Last Apache Reunion Bernard Farrell
The Lily Lally Show Hugh Leonard
The Mai Marina Carr
The Man who Became a Legend Kevin Lavin
The Map Maker's Sorrow Chris Lee
The Marriage of Figaro Michael West
A version of the original play by Beaumarchais.
The Muesli Belt Jimmy Murphy
The Only True History of Lizzie Finn Sebastian Barry
The Road to Carne Jim Nolan
The Secret Fall of Constance Wilde Thomas Kilroy
The Shape of Metal Thomas Kilroy
The Star Trap Michael James Ford
Adapted from the original story by Bram Stoker.
The Trojan Women Brendan Kennelly
A version of Euripides' original play.
The Wake Tom Murphy (1)
The Wild Duck Frank McGuinness
A version of Ibsen's original play.
Toupees and Snare Drums Gina Moxley
Conceived by David Bolger and Gina Moxley.
Twenty Grand Declan Hughes
What Happened Bridgie Cleary Tom MacIntyre
Wonderful Tennessee Brian Friel

COSTUME CONSTRUCTION

Play Title Playwright
Chair Olwen Fouéré
Written by Olwen Fouere in collaboration with Roger Doyle and Johnny Hanrahan
Enlightenment Shelagh Stephenson
The Cherry Orchard Tom Murphy (1)
A play by Anton Chekhov in a new version by Tom Murphy