VENUES

Abbey Theatre/Amharclann na Mainistreach

OVERVIEW

    Address

    26 Lower Abbey Street, Dublin 1, Co. Dublin

    Email

    info@abbeytheatre.ie

    Website

    www.abbeytheatre.ie

    Phone

    + 353 (0)1 887 2200

  • Director

    Neil Murray

  • Director

    Graham McLaren

  • Director of Finance and Administration

    Declan Cantwell

  • Director of Public Affairs

    Oonagh Desire

  • Technical Director

    Aisling Mooney

  • Box Office Phone

    + 353 (0)1 878 7222

  • Programming Policy

    Abbey: The best of Irish and world theatre to include new writing and classic drama.

    Peacock: The best of Irish and world theatre, specifically new writing and contemporary classic drama.

    The Abbey Theatre’s founders W.B. Yeats and Lady Gregory had the vision to ‘bring upon the stage the deeper thoughts and emotions of Ireland’. Today in our 110th anniversary year that mission is alive and well. Our ambitious artistic programme of classic Irish drama to new Irish writing holds a mirror up to Irish society.

    Over the years, the Abbey has nurtured and premiered the work of major Irish playwrights such as Marina Carr, Frank Mc Guinness, Tom Murphy and a new generation of writers such as Richard Dormer, Stacey Gregg, Nancy Harris and Elaine Murphy.

    We nurture a new generation of Irish artists through our artistic development programmes and commitment to discovering new acting, writing and directing talent. We bring the magic of theatre into Irish class-rooms and communities through our education programme to ensure the Irish theatre tradition is progressed for generations to come.

  • Resident Company

    Abbey Theatre/Amharclann na Mainistreach

NEW IRISH PLAYS PRODUCED AT ABBEY THEATRE/AMHARCLANN NA MAINISTREACH

Play Title Playwright
16 Possible Glimpses Marina Carr
A Change of Mind John O'Donovan (1)
A Crucial Week in the Life of a Grocer's Assistant Tom Murphy (1)
A Cry From Heaven Vincent Woods
A Death at 16 Prince Regen Platz Tom Walsh
A Deuce O' Jacks F R Higgins
A Different Rhyme Lorraine O'Brien
A Disciple Teresa Deevy
A Holy Show Janet Moran
A Jew Called Sammy John McCann (1)
A Leap in the Dark Hugh Leonard
A Leprecaun in the Tenement M.M. Brennan
A Life Hugh Leonard
A Light In the Sky Donal Giltinan
A Little Like Paradise Niall Williams
A Loud Bang on June the First Wesley Burrowes
A Matter of Practice Cyril Daly
A Minute's Wait Martin J McHugh
A Page of History Eilis Dillon
A Picture of Paradise Jimmy Murphy
A Right Rose Tree Michael Joseph (M.J.) Molloy
A Riverside Charade Bryan Walter Guinness
A Rogue of Low Degree Eamon Kelly
A Royal Alliance Fergus O'Nolan
A Serious Thing Oliver St John Gogarty
Written under the pseudonym Gideon Ousley
A Short Walk to the Sea Desmond Hogan
A Spot in the Sun T.C. Murray
A Sunset Touch Michael Mulvihill
A Thief of a Christmas Tom Murphy (1)
A Trinity of Two Ulick O'Connor
Aaron Thy Brother Conor Farrington
Aftermath T.C. Murray
Ag An Ladhrán Gearóid Ó Lochlainn
Ag Ealaín In Éirinn Antoine Ó Flatharta
Ages of the Moon Sam Shepard
Commissioned by the Abbey Theatre.
Áis na nDéithe Edward Golden
Aisling as Tír na nÓg Micheál Mac Conmara Eoghan Ó Tuairisc
Bhí lámh ag baill eile de chuid an chompántais sa chumadóireacht freisin, e.g. Caoimhín Ó Conghaile, Niall Tóibín agus Mícheál Ó hUannacháin.
Aisling Mhic Artáin Eoghan Ó Tuairisc
Alarm Among the Clerks Mervyn Wall
Alice in Funderland Phillip McMahon Raymond Scannell

A new musical loosely inspired by the classic story by Lewis Carroll.

Aliens Rose MacKenna
All In Favour Said No! Bernard Farrell
All Souls' Night Joseph Tomelty
All the King's Horses John McDonnell
All The Way Back Bernard Farrell
All You Need John Lynch(1)
All's Over, Then? Lennox Robinson
Amazing Grace Michael Harding
An Apple a Day Elizabeth Connor
An Baile Seo 'Gainne Michael Judge Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha
An Ball Dubh Mícheál Ó Siochfhradha
An Bhean Chródha Piaras Béaslaí
An Chlósgríobhaí Leon Ó Broin
An Choinneal Pádhraig Ó Giollagáin
An Claíomh Soluis Antoine de Buitléir Eoghan Ó Tuairisc
An Cleamhnas Douglas Hyde (Dubhghlas de hÍde)
An Cosán Séamus de Bhilmot
An Crann Caorthainn Gearóid Ó Sléibhín
An Danar Piaras Béaslaí
An Dealbh Daithí Ó hUaithne
Chomhscríobh Síghle, a bhean an dráma seo.
An Deisceart Domhain Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin (2)
An Evening In Paul Shephard
An Fear a Phós Balbhán Tomás Mac Anna Gerard Victory
An Fear as Buenos Aires Piaras Béaslaí
An Fear Fóghraidheachta Piaras Béaslaí
An Fheilm Seán Ó hÓgáin
An Fóghmhar Tomás Ó Ceallaigh
D'úsaid sé an t-ainm cleite Íbh Máine. Chuir G Ó Lochlainn leis an script freisin.
An Gabha Go Raibh Slaghdán Air Pádhraig Ó Giollagáin
An Gníomh Mícheál Ó Séaghdha
An Grádh agus an Garda Máiréad Ní Ghráda
An Imaginary Conversation Norreys Connell
An Luch Tuaithe Séamus Ó hAodha (1)
An Mhallacht Leon Ó Broin
An Oíche Úd i mBeithil Leon Ó Broin
An Oighreacht Risteard de Paor
An Saoghal Eile Liam Gógan
An Sciath Draíochta Tomás Mac Anna
Luaitear freisin Tom Coffey, Edward Golden, Antoine de Buitléar agus Earnán de Blaghd mar údair.
An Solas Dearg Antoine Ó Flatharta
An Sotach agus a Mháthair Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha
D'úsáid sé an t-ainm cleite 'An Seabhac'
An Stailc Proinnsias Mac Casarlaigh
An Stráinséir Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha
An tÉirighe Amach Gearóid Ó Lochlainn
An Tincéar agus an tSídheóg Douglas Hyde (Dubhghlas de hÍde)
An tSnaidhm Alphonsus Ó Labhradha
And they used to star in Movies Campbell Black
Ann Kavanagh Dorothy Macardle
Anti-Christ Frank J. Hugh O'Donnell
Anyone Could Rob A Bank Tom Coffey
Aois na hÓige Antoine Ó Flatharta
Aon-Mhac Aoife Alban Mícheál Ó Siochfhradha
Apartments Fand O'Grady
April Bright Dermot Bolger
Ariel Marina Carr
Aristocrats Brian Friel
Aristotle's Bellows Lady Gregory
As the Beast Sleeps Gary Mitchell
Ask For Me Tomorrow Ralph Kennedy
Asylum! Asylum! Donal O'Kelly
At Bantry James McKenna
Atonement Dorothy Macardle
Auld Decency Risteárd Ó Broin

Written by Richard J. Byrne

Autumn Fire T.C. Murray
B For Baby Carmel Winters
Baglady Frank McGuinness
Baintighearna an Ghorta Séamus de Bhilmot
Bairbre Ruadh Pádraic Ó Conaire
Beauty in a Broken Place Colm Tóibín
Bedmates George Shiels
Before Midnight Gerald Brosnan
Bird's Nest Lennox Robinson
Birdy Ross Gaynor Jane Madden
Birth of a Giant Nora MacAdam
Birthright T.C. Murray
Black Fast Austin Clarke
Black Oliver John Guinan
Blackwater Angel Jim Nolan
Bláithín agus an Mac Rí Tomás Mac Anna Caoimhghín Ó Conghaile Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha
Blight (The tragedy of Dublin) Oliver St John Gogarty Joseph O'Connor (3)
Originally produced under the pseudonyms 'A and O' and also 'Alpha and Omega'
Blinded by the Light Dermot Bolger
Blood Guilty Antoine Ó Flatharta
Blood is Thicker Than Water John McCann (1)
Bloom of the Diamond Stone Wilson John Haire
Blúire Páipéir Piaras Béaslaí
Bookworms Bernard Farrell
Boss Grady's Boys Sebastian Barry
Brady Theodore Maynard
Brave Banner Eamon Cassidy
Breithiúnas Máiréad Ní Ghráda
Brendan Ulick O'Connor
Brian agus an Claidheamh Soluis
Ní luaitear údar.
Brides of Ladybag Frank McGuinness
Bridge Head Rutherford Mayne
Broken Faith G D Cummins S.R. Day
Brostuigh don Phósadh Annraoi Saidléar
Brothers of the Brush Jimmy Murphy
Buaidh an Ultaigh Séamus Ó Néill
By the Bog of Cats Marina Carr
By Word of Mouth W P Flanagan F C moore
Cá bhFios Dúinn Labhrás Mac Brádaigh
Caesar's Image E.F. Carey
Cafflin' Johnny Louis d'Alton
Callers Graham Reid
Canaries Bernard Farrell
Carthaginians Frank McGuinness
Cartney and Kevney George Shiels
Casadh an Rotha Séamus de Bhilmot
Catappletits Pascal Pettit
Catchpenny Twist Stewart Parker
Cathleen Listens In Sean O'Casey
Ceacht Houdini Michael Harding
Ceaucescu's Ear Gerard Stembridge
Ceithre Géaga Glasa Edward Golden
D'úsáid sé an t-ainm cleite 'An Fiolar Órdha' don dráma seo.
Chair Olwen Fouéré
Written by Olwen Fouere in collaboration with Roger Doyle and Johnny Hanrahan
Chalk Farm Blues Neil Donnelly
Childish Things Seán McCarthy
Church Street Lennox Robinson
Citysong Dylan Coburn Gray
Cliamhain Isteach Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin (1)
Scríobh sé faoin ainm cleite Diarmuid Ó Duibhne.
Clocha na Coighríce Aindrias Ó Gallchóir
Coats Lady Gregory
Coggerers Paul Vincent Carroll
Colours - Jane Barry Esq. Jean Binnie
Come On Home Phillip McMahon
Communion Aidan Mathews
Conn and the Conquerors of Space Bill Morrison
Conservatory Michael West
Copperfaced Jack John O'Donovan (1)
Cor in Aghaidh an Chaim Mícheál Breathnach
Cótaí Móra Gearóid Ó Lochlainn
Crabbed Youth and Age Lennox Robinson
Crusaders J. Bernard MacCarthy
Cry For Help Ernest Gébler
Cúigeachas Piaras Béaslaí
Cyprus Avenue David Ireland
Dáil na mBan Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha
Damer's Gold Lady Gregory
Dance for your Daddy Tom MacIntyre
Dancing at Lughnasa Brian Friel
Dark Isle Gerald Brosnan
Dave Lady Gregory
David Mahony Victor O'Donovan Power
Déamar agus a Bhean Séamus de Bhilmot
Dearly Beloved Roger John O'Donovan (1)
Death Is For Heroes Michael Judge
Defender of the Faith Stuart Carolan
Deirdre William Butler Yeats
Deirdre of the Sorrows John Millington (J.M.) Synge
Dervorgilla Lady Gregory
Design For A Headstone Séamus Byrne
Diarmuid agus Balor Antoine de Buitléir Eoghan Ó Tuairisc
Do Thrushes Sing In Birmingham? Liam Lynch
Doldrum Bay Hilary Fannin
Dolly West's Kitchen Frank McGuinness
Done up like a Kipper Ken Harmon
Donegal Kevin Doherty Frank McGuinness
Written by Frank McGuinness, music by Kevin Doherty.
Donnchadh Ruadh Séamus Ó hAodha (1)
Dorchadas Liam O'Flaherty
Down the Line Paul Mercier
Dragan '71 Tomás Mac Anna Seán Ó Briain
Drama at Inish Lennox Robinson
Draoidheacht Chaitlín Mícheál Breathnach
Drum Belly Richard Dormer
Dublin Will Show You How Tracy Martin

Based on a concept by Vanessa Fielding, Artistic Director of The Complex, and inspired by workshops with women from the north inner city of Dublin as part of the Browbeating Project, a collaboration between the Abbey Theatre and The Complex.

Dummy Peter Dunne (1)
Dún na mBan Trí Thine Éilís Ní Dhuibhne
Bunaithe ar ghearrscéalta óna leabhar Eating Women is Not Recommended.
Dúnmharbhughadh Máire Ní Chinnéide
Duty Seumas O'Brien (2)
Early and Often John McCann (1)
Eden Eugene O'Brien
Éirghe Anairde Tadhg Ó Scanaill
Emer agus an Laoch Edward Golden Seosamh Mac Giolla Eoin Dónal Ó Cuill Niall Tóibín
En Suite Joe O'Byrne
End of Term Maeve Binchy
English That For Me! Eamon Kelly
Enlightenment Shelagh Stephenson
Ever the Twain Lennox Robinson
Execution Ulick O'Connor
Exit Entrance Aidan Mathews
Eye-Winker, Tom-Tinker Tom MacIntyre
Faill ar an bhFeart Séamus Ó Néill
Family Failing William Boyle
Famine Tom Murphy (1)
Fand Wilfrid Scawen Blunt
Fás Agus Feochadh Seán Ó Conchubhair
Faustus Kelly Flann O'Brien
Fear an Sgéilín Grinn Piaras Béaslaí
Fear na Milliún Punt Piaras Béaslaí
Feed the Money and Keep Them Coming Frank McGuinness
Fernando agus an Dragan Lady Gregory
Bunaithe ar gheandhráma le Lady Gregory dar teideal 'The Dragon'. Ní luaitear údar ar an gclár ach b'iad lucht Amharclann na Mainistreach a chur le chéile é.
Fernando agus an Ríon Óg
Scríbhinn agus Amhráin: Niall Tóibín, Proinsias Mac Diarmada, Liam Ó Foghlú, Tomás Tóibín, Earnan P. de Blaghd, Eamon Guaillí, Tomás Mac Anna, Pilib Ó Ceallaigh.
Fighting the Waves William Butler Yeats
In this dance play I have brought together 'The Only Jealousy of Emer' and another Irish story. At the opening Cuchulain is shown fighting the waves in a frenzy of grief for he has killed his son. Then we see him lying in a bed, a seemingly drowned man, attended by his wife Emer and another. He is not dead but entranced. The Goddess Fand who loves him comes seeking to entice him away; she is defeated by the love of Emer and Cuchulain awakes. The play closes with Fand's dance among the waves, the waves of her despair. W.B.Y.
Find the Lady Tom MacIntyre
Finders Keepers Peter Sheridan
First Aid George Shiels
Flann agus Clemintín Antoine de Buitléir Seán Mac Domhnaill
Tá daoine eile luaite ar an gclár freisin mar údair ar na liricí.
Fleadh Pádhraig Ó Giollagáin
Flesh and Blood Frank McGuinness
Flying Home Neil Donnelly
Fohnam, the Sculptor Daniel Corkery
Forget-Me-Not Lennox Robinson
Fox and Geese G D Cummins S.R. Day
Fraternity Bernard Duffy
Frauds Fergus Linehan (1)
Friends Kevin O'Connor
Friends Herbert Farjeon
Friends and Relations St. John Greer Ervine
From the Vikings to Bang Bang John Molloy
Full Measure Kathleen O'Brennan
Gadaí Géar na Geamh-Oíche Seán Mac Mathúna
Gaeilgeoirí Antoine Ó Flatharta
Gale Day Eugene McCabe
Giolla an Amaráin Séamus Ó hAodha (1)
Giolla an tSoluis Máiréad Ní Ghráda
Give Him a House George Shiels
Give Me A Bed of Roses John McCann (1)
Give Me Your Answer, Do! Brian Friel
Glittering Spears Tomás Mac Anna
Gloine an Impire Traolach Ó Raithbheartaigh
Good Evening, Mr Collins Tom MacIntyre
Goodbye Carraroe Neil Donnelly
Goodbye Sam Maguire Hugh Carr
Gotcha Barrie Keeffe
Gráinne na Long Eoghan Ó Tuairisc
Grangecolman Edward Martyn
Gunna Cam agus Slabhra Óir Seán Ó Tuama
Hanrahan's Oath Lady Gregory
Happy as Larry Donagh MacDonagh
Harlequin's Positions Jack B Yeats
Harvest Lennox Robinson
Produced under the name S L Robinson
Hatchet Heno Magee
Haughey|Gregory Colin Murphy
Hisself Pat Ingoldsby
Home is the Hero Walter Macken
Homeland Paul Mercier
House Under Green Shadows Maurice G. Meldon
Hubert Murray's Widow Michael Harding
Hut 42 John B. Keane
Hyacinth Halvey Lady Gregory
I am of Ireland Edward Callan
I Do Not Like Thee, Doctor Fell Bernard Farrell
I Know Where I'm Going John McCann (1)
Illumination T.C. Murray
I'm Getting Out of This Kip Heno Magee
Imeachtaí na Saoirse Antoine Ó Flatharta
In a Little World of Our Own Gary Mitchell
In Dublin's Fair City Críostóir Ó Floinn
In My Father's Time Eamon Kelly
In Our Veins Lee Coffey
In Sand Jack B Yeats
Innocent Bystander Séamus Byrne
Insurance Money George Shiels
Iomrall Aithne Gerard Victory
Is É A Dúirt Polonius Críostóir Ó Floinn
It Can't Go On Forever John McCann (1)
It Folds Feidlim Cannon Gary Keegan Megan Kennedy Jessica Kennedy
Created in collaboration with the cast.
Jack Be Nimble Tom MacIntyre
John Courtney John Malone
John Ferguson St. John Greer Ervine
Josephine in the Night Aodhán Madden
Joyicity Ulick O'Connor
Judas of the Gallarus Donal O'Kelly
Judgement Joseph Campbell (2)
Judgement on James O'Neill Francis MacManus
Juno and the Paycock Sean O'Casey
Katie Roche Teresa Deevy
Kevin's Bed Bernard Farrell
Kicking a Dead Horse Sam Shepard
Killycreggs in Twilight Lennox Robinson
Kincora Lady Gregory
Kindred Paul Vincent Carroll
King Argimenes and the Unknown Warrior Lord Dunsany
King Herod Advises Conor Cruise O'Brien
King of the Barna Men George Fitzmaurice
Kinship J. Bernard MacCarthy
Kitty O'Shea Tom MacIntyre
Knocknavain John Mains (J.M.) Doody
Kolbe Desmond Forristal
Lá Bealtaine Sinéad de Valera
Lá Buí Bealtaine Máiréad Ní Ghráda
La La Noo Jack B Yeats
Lá na Paráide Gearóid Ó Lochlainn
Ba é seo an dráma deiridh a scríobh Ó Lochlainn don Chomhar Drámaíochta.
Lady G Carolyn Swift
Laistiar de'n Éadan Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin
Lay Me Down Softly Billy Roche
Leaders of the People Robert Harding
Leave It To The Doctor Anne Daly
Let the Credit Go Bryan Cooper
Let the Ravens Feed Joe O'Donnell
Living Quarters Brian Friel
Lon Rinn an Chairn Seán Ó Broin
Look at the Heffernans! Brinsley MacNamara
Look In The Looking Glass Walter Macken
Lost Light Roibeárd Ó Faracháin
Love in a Glass Jar Nancy Harris
Love in the Title Hugh Leonard
Lovers at Versailles Bernard Farrell
Lovers' Meeting Louis d'Alton
Mac Uí Rudaí Máiréad Ní Ghráda
Macdaragh's Wife Lady Gregory
Machinery Thomas Carnduff
Macook's Corner George Shiels
Made in China Mark O'Rowe
Madhouse PJ Gallagher Una McKevitt

Story by Una McKevitt.

Maistín an Bheurla Douglas Hyde (Dubhghlas de hÍde)
Mamie Sighs Donal O'Kelly
Manus and the Mighty Dragon Seán Walsh
With Music and Lyrics by Mary Walsh.
Marble Marina Carr
Margaret Gillan Brinsley MacNamara
Marks and Mabel Brinsley MacNamara
Mary Makebelieve Rosaleen Linehan Fergus Linehan (1) James Stephens
Based on the 1912 novel 'The Charwoman's Daughter' by James Stephens.
Meadowsweet Seumus O'Kelly
Meat and Salt Marina Carr
Based on a traditional fairy tale.
Melonfarmer Alex Johnston
Memoirs of a Midget Karl MacDermott
Men Crowd Me Round Francis Stuart
Michaelmas Eve T.C. Murray
Mick and Ed Martin Boylan
Mise Raifteirí An File Críostóir Ó Floinn
Misneach Annraoi Saidléar
Misogynist Michael Harding
Mixed Marriage St. John Greer Ervine
Money Hugh Quinn
Monkey Michael West
Monsters, Dinosaurs, Ghosts Jimmy McAleavey
Moses' Rock Hugh Hunt Frank O'Connor
Mount Prospect Elizabeth Connor
Mountain Dew George Shiels
Mountain Flood Jack P. Cunningham
Cunningham's play was a winning entry in an Abbey Theatre Playwriting compettition.
Moving Hugh Leonard
Mr. Gulliver's Bags Eamon Morrissey
Mr. Murphy's Island Elizabeth Harte
Mr. Yeats and the Death of Cuchulain Jim Fitzgerald
Múchadh an tSoluis Séamus de Bhilmot
Muireann agus an Prionnsa Mícheál Ó hAodha Liam Ó Briain
Bunaithe ar 'An t-Ubhall Óir'.
Muir-Ghein Gearóid Ó Sléibhín
Mungo's Mansion Walter Macken
My Lord Mrs Bart Kennedy
My Name is Zozimus Joe O'Donnell
Na Díbeartaigh ó Shean-Shasana Seán Ó Ciarghusa
Scríofa faoin ainm cleite 'Marbhán'.
Na Fearachoin Gearóid Ó Lochlainn
Nannie's Night Out Sean O'Casey
Neal Maquade George Shiels
Never the Time and the Place Lennox Robinson
Ní Chuireann Siad Síol Séamus Ó Néill
Niall Agus Carmelita
Ní luaitear údar.
Niamh Chinn Óir Shán Ó Cuív
Nic William Boyle
Nightshade Stewart Parker
No Man Is An Island Peter Hutchinson
No Romance Nancy Harris
O Ananias, Azarias and Miseal Jennifer Johnston
Observatory Daragh Carville
Observe the Sons of Ulster marching towards the Somme Frank McGuinness
Oidhche sa Tábhairne Annraoi Saidléar
Oisín Eoghan Ó Tuairisc
Oisín i dTír na n-Óg Liam Ó Ceallaigh
Athchóiriú ar sheanscéal Fiannaíochta.
Old Mag Kenneth Sarr
Old Road Michael Joseph (M.J.) Molloy
On Baile's Strand William Butler Yeats
On Such As We Billy Roche
On the Inside Tom Murphy (1)
One For The Grave Louis MacNeice
One Last White Horse Dermot Bolger
Only an Apple Tom MacIntyre
Commissioned by the Abbey Theatre.
Open Ended Prescription Leland Bardwell
Ordóg an Bháis Mícheál Ó hAodha
Our Few and Evil Days Mark O'Rowe
Parnell of Avondale W.R. Fearon
Parted Michael C. Madden
Partition D C Maher
Patriots Lennox Robinson
Paul Twyning George Shiels
Peeping Tom Frank Carney
Perve Stacey Gregg
Peter Rutherford Mayne
Petticoat Loose Michael Joseph (M.J.) Molloy
Pilgrims Mary Rynne
Píosam Pósam Diarmuid Ó Seaghdha
Pisces - The Cod James Douglas
Playgirl Katy Hayes
Pocléim Liam Mac Uistín
Porcelain Margaret Perry
Portia Coughlan Marina Carr
Portrait Lennox Robinson
Prayers of Sherkin Sebastian Barry
Prisoner of the Crown Richard S. Stockton
Based on a story idea by Richard T. Herd.
Professor Tim George Shiels
Purgatory William Butler Yeats
Put A Beggar on Horseback John McCann (1)
Queer Ones Con O'Leary
Quietly Owen McCafferty
Quin's Secret George Shiels
Railway House Ralph Kennedy
Rathmines Road Deirdre Kinahan
Réalt Dhiarmuda
Ní luaitear údar ach b'iad foireann Amharclann na Mainistreach a chur le chéile e.
Réamonn agus Niamh Óg Tomás Mac Anna
Bhí baint ag baill éagsúla an chompántais leis an script freisin.
Red Biddy Heno Magee
Réidhteach na Ceiste Pádraig Ó Bróithe
Remember Mauritania Aodhán Madden
Remembered For Ever Bernard McGinn
Respond Noel MacAoidh
Retreat Syd Cheatle
Rhymin' Simon Pat Ingoldsby
Rhyming Couplets Kevin Grattan
Ribbons Elaine Murphy
Richard's Cork Leg Brendan Behan
Edited and with additional material by Alan Simpson.
Rise up lovely Sweeney Tom MacIntyre
Rogha an Dá Dhíogh Leon Ó Broin
Rossa Roger McHugh
Rumpelstiltskin Kevin Lavin
Sable and Gold Maurice Dalton
Sanctified Distances Desmond Hogan
Saoirse Risteard de Paor
Saol i mBás Pháidí Joe Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh
Savoy Eugene O'Brien
Say Cheese! Bernard Farrell
Scéal Scéalaí Eile Eamon Kelly Tomás Mac Anna
Scenes from an Album William Trevor
Send Lawyers, Guns and Money Douglas Kennedy
Senna For Sonny Hugh Leonard
Sensations Aodhán Madden
Seo Scéal Eile Eamon Kelly Tomás Mac Anna
Setanta agus an Chú Tomás Mac Anna
agus Tarlach Ó hUid. Focail na n-amhrán: baill éagsúla den chliar.
Seven Men and a Dog Niall Sheridan
Sgéal an Tighe Máire Ní Chinnéide
Shadow and Substance Paul Vincent Carroll
Shady Ladies Mary Halpin
Shame Pom Boyd

Written by Pom Boyd with Seán Millar.

Shanwalla Lady Gregory
She Had to Do Something Sean O'Faolain
Sheep's Milk on the Boil Tom MacIntyre
Sheridan's Mills Norman Webb
Shibari Gary Duggan
Shibboleth Stacey Gregg
Shush Elaine Murphy
Siamsa Gaedhael Leon Ó Broin
Silverlands Antoine Ó Flatharta
Snake Eye and the Diamond Lin Ford
Snow White Tom MacIntyre
Soldier Liam Lynch
Soldiers Liam Mac Uistín
Sonia agus an Bodach Tomás Mac Anna Caoimhghín Ó Conghaile Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha
Souper Sullivan Eoghan Harris
Sour Grapes Michael Harding
Sovereign Love T.C. Murray
Spreading the News Lady Gregory
Spring T.C. Murray
Stephen Grey D. L. Kelleher
Stiana Peadar Ó hAnnracháin
Still Running MJJ MacKeown
Strange Guest Francis Stuart
Strange Occurence on Ireland's Eye Denis Johnston
Stranger Beware Tom Coffey
Strawboys Michael Harding
Struensee John MacKendrick
Súgán Sneachta Máiréad Ní Ghráda
Sugar and Spice and Rats and Snails
This play was created and presented by Grips Theatre Berlin in February 1975. It was translated by Brigitte Prenn and adapted by TEAM to a Dublin setting.
Summer's Day Maura Molloy
Swans and Geese Elizabeth Connor
Sweet Love Till Morn Padraic Fallon
Swift Eugene McCabe
Tagann Godot Alan Titley Samuel Beckett
Tá an saothar En Attendant Godot (Waiting for Godot) mar chúlra ar an dráma seo.
Taidhreamh Seán Ó Conchubhair
Táinbócú Tomás Mac Anna Críostóir Ó Floinn Eoghan Ó Tuairisc Gabriel Rosenstock
Talbot's Box Thomas Kilroy
Tales of Ballycumber Sebastian Barry
Tall Tales Sean Campion Collette Farrell Jim O'Keefe
Tea and Sex and Shakespeare Thomas Kilroy
Temporal Powers Teresa Deevy
Tenants At Will George Shiels
Terminus Mark O'Rowe
That Was Then Gerard Stembridge
The Adventures of Shay Mouse Patrick McCabe
The Bacac John Barnewall
The Bargain William Crone
The Bearded Lady Tom MacIntyre
The Becauseway Wesley Burrowes
The Best of Motives Sean Dowling
The Big Birthday Hugh Leonard
The Big House Lennox Robinson
The Big Long Bender Stewart Love
The Big Sweep M.M. Brennan
The Bird in the Net Sean Dowling
The Bird Sanctuary Frank McGuinness
The Blind Wolf T.C. Murray
The Blue Macushla Tom Murphy (1)
The Bribe Seumus O'Kelly
The Briery Gap T.C. Murray
The Bugle in The Blood Bryan MacMahon
The Building Fund William Boyle
The Call Tom Coffey
The Canavans Lady Gregory
The Caretakers George Shiels
The Cat and The Moon William Butler Yeats
The Cats' Opera Eilis Dillon
The Cavalcaders Billy Roche
The Challenge Winifred M. Letts
The Chirpaun Tom MacIntyre
The Clancy Name Lennox Robinson
Produced under the name S.L. Robinson
The Closed Door Graham Reid
Written as J. Graham Reid.
The Cobbler Andrew Patrick Wilson
The Cobweb F Jay
The Coiner Bernard Duffy
The Coloured Balloon Margaret O'Leary
The Conspiracy Kenneth E.L. Deale
The Counter Charm Bernard Duffy
The Country Dressmaker George Fitzmaurice
The Courting of Mary Doyle Edward McNulty
The Critics St. John Greer Ervine
The Cross Roads Lennox Robinson
Originally written under the name S.L. Robinson
The Crossing Con O'Leary
The Cuckoo's Nest John Guinan
The Cursing Fields Andrew Ganly
The Dandy Dolls George Fitzmaurice
The Dark Hour Robert Christie
The Dark Road Elizabeth Connor
The Deaman in the House F Barrington
The Dean of St. Patrick's George Sidney Paternoster
The Dear Queen Andrew Ganly
The Death of Humpty Dumpty Graham Reid
The Deliverer Lady Gregory
The Deputy's Daughter James Anthony Butler
The Devil a Saint Would Be Louis d'Alton
The Devil at Work Constantine Fitzgibbon
The Director Syd Cheatle
The Dragon Lady Gregory
The Drapier Letters Arthur Power
The Dreamers Lennox Robinson
The Dreaming of the Bones William Butler Yeats
The Drifters Frank J. Hugh O'Donnell
The Drone Rutherford Mayne
The Drums Are Out John Coulter
The Duty Master Neil Donnelly
The East Pier Paul Mercier
The Electrocution of Children Chris Lee
The Eloquent Dempsy William Boyle
The Enchanted Land George Fitzmaurice
The Enchanted Trousers Oliver St John Gogarty
Produced under the nom de plume 'Gideon Ousley'
The End House Joseph Tomelty
The End of the Beginning Sean O'Casey
The Enemy Within Brian Friel
The Evidence I Shall Give Richard Johnson (2)
The Eyes of the Blind Winifred M. Letts
The Face of Treason Colm Mac Neill Eoin Neeson
The Factory Girls Frank McGuinness
The Far-Off Hills Lennox Robinson
The Fire Burns Late PJ Fitzgibbon
The Flame Austin Clarke
The Flame on the Hearth Seumus O'Kelly
Subsequently retitled The Stranger.
The Flying Wheel Donal Giltinan
The Fort Field George Shiels
The Freedom of the City Brian Friel
The Full Moon Lady Gregory
The Gaol Gate Lady Gregory
The Gathering Edna O'Brien
The General's Watch Maurice Davin-Power
The Gentle Maiden Donal Giltinan
The Gigli Concert Tom Murphy (1)
The Glittering Gate Lord Dunsany
The Glorious Uncertainty Brinsley MacNamara
The Golden Apple Lady Gregory
The Golden Helmet William Butler Yeats
The Goldfish in the Sun Donal Giltinan
The Grabber Edward F Barrett
The Grand House in the City Brinsley MacNamara
The Great Adventure Charles I Foley
The Great Hunger Tom MacIntyre
From the poem by Patrick Kavanagh.
The Grown-Ups Nicholas Kelly
The Half Promised Land Maeve Binchy
The Half-Millionaire John O'Donovan (1)
The Hanging Gardens Frank McGuinness
The Heritage J.K. Montgomery
The Hidden Curriculum Graham Reid
The Home-Coming Gertrude Robins
The Honey Spike Bryan MacMahon
The House Tom Murphy (1)
The Hunt for Red Willie Ken Bourke
The Image Lady Gregory
The Invincibles Hugh Hunt Frank O'Connor
The Invisible Man Jennifer Johnston
The Invisible Mending Company Philip Davison
The Irishwoman of the Year John Power
The Island of Saints and How to Get Out of It St. John Greer Ervine
The Jackdaw Lady Gregory
The Jailbird George Shiels
The Jezebel J.K. Montgomery
The Jug of Sorrow William Patrick Ryan
The King of Friday's Men Michael Joseph (M.J.) Molloy
The King of Spain's Daughter Teresa Deevy
The King of the Great Clock Tower William Butler Yeats
The Kiss Austin Clarke
The Labour Leader Daniel Corkery
The Lady in the Twilight Mervyn Wall
The Land Padraic Colum
The Land for the People Brinsley MacNamara
The Last Apache Reunion Bernard Farrell
The Last Eleven Jack White
The Last Move Pauline Maguire
The Last Ones Cathy Porter
A translation of Maxim Gorky's original.
The Less We Are Together John O'Donovan (1)
The Life and Times of Benvenuto Cellini Hugh Carr
The Lily Lally Show Hugh Leonard
The Linnaun Shee George Fitzmaurice
The Living and the Lost Kevin Casey
The Long Road to Garranbraher J. Bernard MacCarthy
The Long Sorrow Tom Coffey
The Lord Mayor Edward McNulty
The Lost Leader Lennox Robinson
The Lucky Finger Lennox Robinson
The Lugnaquilla Gorilla Jim Doherty
The Magic Glasses George Fitzmaurice
The Magnanimous Lover St. John Greer Ervine
The Mai Marina Carr
The Man in the Cloak Louis d'Alton
The Man who Became a Legend Kevin Lavin
The Man Who Missed the Tide W.F. Casey
The Map Maker's Sorrow Chris Lee
The Marriage Packet Arthur Power
The Matchmakers Seumus O'Kelly
The Mating of Shan M'Ghie T H Stafford
The Midnight Door Aodhán Madden
The Mine Land J. Connolly
The Mineral Workers William Boyle
The Miracle of the Corn Padraic Colum
The Mist That Does Be On the Bog Gerald Macnamara
The Money Doesn't Matter Louis d'Alton
The Moon in the Yellow River Denis Johnston
Credited as E.W. Tocher
The Moonlighter George Fitzmaurice
The Moral Law R.J. Ray
The Morning After Optimism Tom Murphy (1)
The Movements of Mr Brooker Jim O'Donnell
The Muesli Belt Jimmy Murphy
The Murphy Initiative Niall Williams
The New Gossoon George Shiels
The New Regime George Shiels
The Nightingale and not the Lark Jennifer Johnston
The O'Cuddy Andrew Wharton
The Old Lady Says No! Denis Johnston
The Old Man Dorothy Macardle
The O'Neill Thomas Kilroy
The Only True History of Lizzie Finn Sebastian Barry
The Orangeman St. John Greer Ervine
The Paddy Pedlar Michael Joseph (M.J.) Molloy
The Papar Brian Fitzgibbon
The Parnellite Seumus O'Kelly
The Passing Kenneth Sarr
The Passing Paul Mercier
The Passing Day George Shiels
The Passion of Jerome Dermot Bolger
The Patient Gloria Gina Moxley
The Patriot Maeve O'Callaghan
The Patriot Game Tom Murphy (1)
The Philosopher Martin J McHugh
The Pie-Dish George Fitzmaurice
The Pilgrim's Mother Arnold Hill
The Pipe in the Fields T.C. Murray
The Piper Norreys Connell
The Playboy of the Western World John Millington (J.M.) Synge
The Player Queen William Butler Yeats
The Plot is Ready Austin Clarke
The Plot Succeeds Austin Clarke
The Plough and the Stars Sean O'Casey
The Plough-Lifters John Guinan
The Poorhouse Lady Gregory Douglas Hyde (Dubhghlas de hÍde)
The Prodigal Walter Riddall
The Reapers Teresa Deevy
The Rebellion in Ballycullen Brinsley MacNamara
The Reel McCoy Neil Donnelly
The Remains of Maisie Duggan Carmel Winters
The Resurrection William Butler Yeats
The Retrievers George Shiels
The Revolutionist Terence J. MacSwiney
The Righteous Are Bold Frank Carney
The Risen People James Plunkett
The Rising of the Moon Lady Gregory
The Road to Carne Jim Nolan
The Round Table Lennox Robinson
The Rub of a Relic Eamon Kelly
The Rugged Path George Shiels
The Rune of Healing John Guinan
The Saint Desmond Fitzgerald
The Sanctuary Lamp Tom Murphy (1)
The Second Kiss Austin Clarke
The Secret Fall of Constance Wilde Thomas Kilroy
The Serpent Prince Lin Ford
The Shadow of a Gunman Sean O'Casey
The Shape of Metal Thomas Kilroy
The Shaws of Synge Street John O'Donovan (1)
The Shewing-Up of Blanco Posnet George Bernard (GB) Shaw
The Silver Dollar Boys Neil Donnelly
The Silver Jubilee Cormac O'Daly
The Slough Andrew Patrick Wilson
The Song of the Anvil Bryan MacMahon
The Spanish Soldier Louis d'Alton
The Spoiling of Wilson R J Purcell
The Story Brought by Brigit Lady Gregory
The Story Goes... Eamon Kelly
The Strong Hand R.J. Ray
The Suburban Groove W.F. Casey
The Summit George Shiels
The Three Thimbles Brinsley MacNamara
The Travelling Man Lady Gregory
The Unexpected Death of Jimmy Blizzard Robert Ellison
Written under the pseudonym Robert Packer.
The Unicorn from The Stars Lady Gregory William Butler Yeats
The Viscount of Blarney Austin Clarke
The Visiting House Michael Joseph (M.J.) Molloy

This is Molloy's second play after The Old Road.

The Wake Tom Murphy (1)
The Wanton Tide Niall Carroll
The Waste Ground Party Shaun Dunne
The Watchman Sean Lawlor
The Well of the Saints John Millington (J.M.) Synge
The Whipping Seán Walsh
The White Blackbird Lennox Robinson
The White Cockade Lady Gregory
The White Feather R.J. Ray
The White House Tom Murphy (1)
The Whiteheaded Boy Lennox Robinson
The Wild Goose Teresa Deevy
The Will And The Way Michael Joseph (M.J.) Molloy
The Wind that Shakes the Barley Mícheál Ó hAodha
The Winter Thief Seán Mac Mathúna
The Wise Have Not Spoken Paul Vincent Carroll
The Wolf of Winter Paula Meehan
The Woman Margaret O'Leary
The Wood of the Whispering Michael Joseph (M.J.) Molloy
The Wooing of Duvessa Michael Joseph (M.J.) Molloy
The Words Upon The Window Pane William Butler Yeats
The Workhouse Ward Lady Gregory
The Yellow Bittern Daniel Corkery
The Young Man from Rathmines M.M. Brennan
They Got What They Wanted Louis d'Alton
They Went By The Bus Frank Carney
Things That Are Caesar's Paul Vincent Carroll
This Other Eden Louis d'Alton
Thomas Muskerry Padraic Colum
Thompsons Martin Boylan
Three To Go Olga Fielden
Thy Dear Father Gerard Healy
Time Norreys Connell
Time Was Hugh Leonard
Time's Pocket Frank O'Connor
Tina's Idea of Fun Sean McLoughlin
Tina's Idea of Fun was produced under the name Sean P. Summers.
To-day And Yesterday WD Hepenstall
Today the Bullfinch Jack White
Tommy Tom Tom Martin J McHugh
Tomorrow Never Comes Louis d'Alton
Too Late For Logic Tom Murphy (1)
Toupees and Snare Drums Gina Moxley
Conceived by David Bolger and Gina Moxley.
Town Is Dead Phillip McMahon
Originally conceived and developed by Phillip McMahon and Raymond Scannell.
Treehouses Elizabeth Kuti
Trial at Green Street Courthouse Roger McHugh
Triptych Jennifer Johnston
Troid Shán Ó Cuív
Twenty Grand Declan Hughes
Twenty Years A-Wooing John McCann (1)
Twilight of a Warrior Walter Macken
'Twixt the Giltinans and the Carmodys George Fitzmaurice
Úll Glas Oíche Shamhna Máiréad Ní Ghráda
Ullaloo Marina Carr
Ulysses agus Penelope Eoghan Ó Tuairisc
Úna agus Jimín Tomás Mac Anna
Bhí baint ag baill éagsúla den chliar leis an script freisin.
Una Pooka Michael Harding
Upstarts Neil Donnelly
Urdhubhadh na Gealaighe Mícheál Ó Séaghdha
Vigil A.P. Fanning
Vinegar and Brown Paper Colin Teevan
Volunteers Brian Friel
Waiting Night P.S. Loughlin
War, the Monster Mary Davenport O'Neill
What Happened Bridgie Cleary Tom MacIntyre
When am I gettin' me Clothes? Pat Ingoldsby
When Love Came Over The Hills W.R. Fearon Roy Nesbitt
When She Was Good Henry Comerford
When the Dawn is Come Thomas MacDonagh
Who Will Remember? Maura Molloy
William John Mawhinney St. John Greer Ervine
Wind From the West Maeve O'Callaghan
Window on the Square Anne Daly
Winter Wedding Tomás Mac Anna
Wonder Ponder Time
Devised by the company with contributions from Pat Ingoldsby, Bryan Murray, Barry McGovern and Noel McFarlane.
Wonderful Tennessee Brian Friel
Workers Thomas Carnduff
Wrack Peadar O'Donnell
Yeukface the Yeuk and the Spotty Grousler Pat Ingoldsby

ADAPTATIONS/TRANSLATIONS

Play Title Playwright
A Chéud Bhean Pádraic Ó Conaire Pádraic Ó Conaire
Bunaithe ar an ngearrscéal 'Rún an Fhir Mhóir'
A Doll's House Seán McCarthy Henrik Ibsen
A version of Henrik Ibsen's original play.
A Flea in Her Ear Fergus Linehan (1) Georges Feydeau
A Nativity Play Lady Gregory Douglas Hyde (Dubhghlas de hÍde)
Translated from the Irish
Ag an Telefón Risteárd Ó Foghludha André De Lorde
Ag Baint Lae As Seán Tóibín George Shiels
Aistriúchán ar 'The Passing Day' (1936)
Ag Suirghe leis an mBaintreach Risteárd Ó Foghludha Constance Powell-Anderson
Aistriúchán ar 'The Courting of the Widow Malone' (1922)
Aintín Peadar Mac Fhionnlaoich
Aistriúchán ar an mbunsaothar le Liam Ó Mathghamhna
Aiséirghe Pádraig Ó Domhnaill Daniel Corkery
Aistriúchán ar 'Resurrection' (1918)
An Bhean Dhochomhairlighthe Liam Ó Domhnaill
An Bheidhlín Buadha Risteárd Ó Foghludha Francois Coppée
Aistriúchán ar 'Le Luthier de Crémone' faoin ainm cleite Fiachra Éilgeach.
An Briob Seumus O'Kelly
Aistriúchán ar 'The Bribe' (1913). Ní luaiter cé d'aistrigh cé gur dóchúil gurbh é Tomás Mac Giolla Bhríde a rinne é.
An Bunán Buidhe Risteárd Ó Foghludha Daniel Corkery
Aistriúchán ar 'The Yellow Bittern'(1920)
An Cailín Bán Liam Ó Briain Dion Boucicault
Aistriúchán ar 'The Colleen Bawn'(1860)
An Chairrfhiadh i Sáinn Peadar Mac Fhionnlaoich T.C. Murray
Aistriúchán ar 'A Stag at Bay'(1934)
An Cheist Chinneamhnach Gearóid Ó Lochlainn Arthur Schnitzler
Sliocht aistrithe ó 'Anatol' (1883)
An Chúis Dlighe Liam Ó Rinn Roderich Benedix
Aistriúchán ar 'Der Prozess' (foilsithe 1900)
An Ciste Tógála Piaras Mac Lochlainn William Boyle
Aistrithe ó 'The Building Fund'.
An Craipí Óg Muiris Ó Catháin
An Crann Ubhall Séamus Ó Tuama Harold Brighouse
Aistriúchán ar 'The Apple Tree' (1923)
An Fear ar an gCasán Leon Ó Broin
Aistriúchán ar 'The Man on The Kerb' le Alfred Sutro
An Fear Óg Umhal Malda Eoin Ó Súilleabháin Betty Barr Gould Stevens
Aistriúchán ar 'The Good and Obedient Young Man'.
An Mhuir Seán Tóibín John Millington (J.M.) Synge
Aistrithe ó "Riders to the Sea" (1904)
An Murlán Práis Eoghan Mac Giolla Bhríde Matthew Boulton
Aistriúchán ar 'The Brass Doorknob' (1926)
An Páistín Fionn Seosamh Mac Grianna Lennox Robinson
Aistriúchán ar 'The Whiteheaded Boy' (1916)
An Phíb Fé Sna Bántaibh Risteárd Ó Foghludha T.C. Murray
Aistriúchán ar 'The Pipe in the Fields' (1927)
An Sár-Ghadaithe Eoghan Mac Giolla Bhríde Matthew Boulton
Aistriúchán ar 'The Burglar and The Girl' (1926)
An Stoirm Aodh Mac Dhubháin Alexander Ostrovsky
Aistrithe ó 'The Storm'(1859)
An Talamh Tadhg Ó Donnchadha Padraic Colum
Aistriúchán ar 'The Land'
An t-Earrach Séamus Mac Cormaic T.C. Murray
Aistriúchán ar 'Spring' (1918)
An Traona sa Mhóinfhéar Fachtna Ó hAnnracháin Séamus de Faoite
Aistriúchán agus athchóiriú ar ghearrscéal.
An tUbhall Óir Liam Ó Briain Lady Gregory
Aistrithe ó 'The Golden Apple'.
Anna Karenina Marina Carr Leo Tolstoy
A new stage adaptation of Tolstoy's classic novel.
Antigone Brendan Kennelly Sophocles
A version of Sophocles' original play.
Ar An mBóthar Mór Liam Ó Briain Jean-Jacques Bernard
Aistrithe ó 'Nationale 6'.
Ar Buille a hOcht Tomás Mac Anna
Aistriúchán ar an mbunsaothar Béarla le Marjorie Watson
Assembly At Druim Ceat Roibeárd Ó Faracháin Roibeárd Ó Faracháin
At Swim-Two-Birds Audrey Welsh Flann O'Brien
An Adaptation of Flann O'Brien's novel.
At Swim-Two-Birds Alex Johnston Flann O'Brien
An adaptation of Flann O'Brien's original novel of the same name.
Athbharra Mícheál Ó Siochfhradha T.C. Murray
Aistriúchán ar 'Aftermath' (1922)
Bean an Iasgaire Gearóid Ó Lochlainn T H Stafford
Aistriúchán ar 'The Fisherman's Wife' (1937)
Blind Man's Buff Denis Johnston Ernst Toller
An adaptation of Ernst Toller's expressionist play Die blinde Göttin
Borstal Boy Frank McMahon Brendan Behan
Based on Brendan Behan's autobiographical novel.
Brief Lives Patrick Garland
Adapted from John Aubrey's biographical work 'Lives'.
Cách Earnán de Blaghd
Aistrithe ó 'Everyman', dráma ón gcúigiú haois déag-ní fios cé scríobh.
Caipín na nGuidhe
Duine de chuid Siúracha na Trócaire a rinne an t-aistriúchán; ní fios cé chum an bunleagan.
Caitríona Parr Liam Ó Laoghaire Maurice Baring
Aistriúchán ar 'Catherine Parr' (1911)
Candle and Crib K. F. Purdon K. F. Purdon
Adapted from the 1914 story of the same name.
Castar na Daoine ar a Chéile Macdara Ó Fátharta Pádraic Ó Conaire
Athchóiriú ar dhá ghearrscéal, 'Ceoltóirí' agus 'Díoltas'.
Christ Deliver Us! Thomas Kilroy Frank Wedekind
Chun na Fairrge Síos Tomás Ó Muircheartaigh Séamus Ó Séaghdha John Millington (J.M.) Synge
Aistriúchán ar 'Riders to the Sea' (1904)
Clann na Gealaighe Leon Ó Broin Martin Flavin
Aistriúchán ar 'Children of the Moon' (1923)
Coimhdire an Bhainrighne Risteárd Ó Foghludha Gregorio Martinez Sierra
Aistriúchán ar 'El Enamorado'(1912)
Cóiriú na Leapan Liam Mac Uistín Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha
Bunaithe ar ghearrscéal leis an Seabhac
Comhrac Éinfhir Piaras Béaslaí Risteárd Ó Foghludha Richard Brinsley Sheridan
Sliocht aistrithe ó 'The Rivals' (1775)
Cruadhchás na mBaitsileirí Úna Bean Uí Dhiosca
Athchóirithe ón nGearmáinis. Ní fios cé scríobh.
Cúirt an Mheán Oíche Siobhán McKenna Brian Merriman (1)
Athchóiriú ar dhán Bhrian Merriman.
Cúrsaí Cleamhnais Muiris Ó Catháin Anton Chekhov
Aistrithe ó 'The Proposal'(1889)
Dan Pheaidí Aindí Seán McCarthy John B. Keane
Dearg Ár Dá Thionnscnamh Tomás de Bhial Evan John
Aistriúchán ar 'Prelude to Massacre'(1937)
Deire an Leabhair Gearóid Ó Lochlainn Henry Meyers
Aistriúchán ar 'The End of the Book'
Delirium Enda Walsh Fyodor Dostoevsky

Adapted from Dostoevsky's 'The Brothers Karamazov'

Deoraíocht Macdara Ó Fátharta Pádraic Ó Conaire
Cóirithe ón úrscéal.
Dialann Ocrais Peter Sheridan Ray Yeates Peter Sheridan
Aistriúchán ar 'Diary of a Hunger Strike'
Don Juan Bernard Farrell Molière
An adaptation of Molière's original play.
Dráma na Trá Báine Tomás Ó Lochlainn
Bunaithe ar 'Eachtraí Mhuintir Tam', sraithscéal a foilsíodh in 'Ar Aghaidh' ó 1937-1940.
Dúbhairt sé Dábhairt sé Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha Lady Gregory
Aistriúchán ar 'Spreading the News' (1904)
Eiséirghe Dhonncha Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha Seamus MacManus
Aistriúchán ar 'The Resurrection of Dinny O'Dowd'
Epitaph Under Ether Tom Murphy (1) John Millington (J.M.) Synge
A compilation from the work of J.M. Synge.
Fé Bhrígh na Mionn Liam Ó Domhnaill Rutherford Mayne
Aistriúchán ar 'The Troth' (1908)
Fear na Sainnte Máire Ní Dhábhoireann Molière
Aistriúchán ar 'L'Avare' (1668)
Feillebheart Risteárd Ó Foghludha Padraic Colum
Aistriúchán ar 'Betrayal' faoin ainm cleite Fiachra Éilgeach.
Fiche Blian ag Fás Colm Ó Dálaigh Muiris Ó Súilleabháin
Athchóirithe ón dírbheathaisnéis iomráiteach.
Fíoraon le Fiarán Risteárd Ó Foghludha Leo Tolstoy
Aistriúchán ón Rúisis
Fleá na Féinne Risteárd Ó Foghludha Alice Milligan
Aistriúchán ar 'The Last Feast of the Fianna' (1900)
FRNKNSTN Michael West Mary Shelley
Gach Neach Beo Tomás Mac Anna Eamon Morrissey
Aistriúchán agus athchóiriú ar an dráma 'Everyman', dráma móralta ón 15ú haois. Níl heol dúinn an t-údar.
Ghosts Thomas Kilroy Henrik Ibsen
Adapted from Ibsen's original play.
Grasshopper Padraic Colum Eduard Von Keyserling
Grianán na Seacht nEochrach Amhlaoibh Ó Loingsigh George M. Cohan
Aistriúchan ar 'Seven Keys to Baldpate'(1913)
Hedda Gabler Mark O'Rowe Henrik Ibsen
A new version of Ibsen's original (1890).
Heirciléas Gearóid Ó Lochlainn Adolph Recke
Aistriúchán ón Danmhairgis
Hotel Casanova Fergus Linehan (1) Georges Feydeau
A version of Georges Feydeau's original farce, L'Hotel du Libre-Échange.
In The Train Hugh Hunt Frank O'Connor Frank O'Connor
Adapted from the 1935 short story of the same name
Innish Jim Doherty Fergus Linehan (1) Lennox Robinson
A musical adaptation of Lennox Robinson's 'Drama at Inish'.
Is Glas iad na Cnuic Lennox Robinson
Aistriúchán ar 'The Far-Off Hills' (1928). Ní luaitear údar ach tá seans gurb é an leagan a rinne Mícheál d'Andún atá ann.
Ísliú Chun Buadha Piaras Béaslaí Oliver Goldsmith
Aistriúchán ar 'She Stoops to Conquer' (1773)
John Gabriel Borkman Frank McGuinness Henrik Ibsen

A new version from a literal translation of Ibsen's 1896 play.

Josephine K and the Algorithms Stacey Gregg Franz Kafka
Labhartar Béarla Annseo Leon Ó Broin Tristan Bernard
Aistriúchán ar 'L'anglais tel qu'on le parle' (1899)
Laom-Luisne Fómhair Mícheál Ó Siochfhradha T.C. Murray
Aistriúchán ar 'Autumn Fire' (1924)
Lapa an Ápa Leon Ó Broin W.W. Jacobs
Aistrithe ó "The Monkey's Paw".
Lig Sinn i gCathú Macdara Ó Fátharta Breandán Ó hEithir
Athchóiriú ar an úrscéal 'Lig Sinn i gCathú'.
Liúdaighe Óg na Leargadh Móire Seán Ó Ceallaigh Seamus MacManus
Aistriúchan ar 'The Lad from Largymore'
Lolita Michael West Vladimir Nabokov
Adapted from Vladimir Nabokov's screenplay of his own novel.
Mac na Mná Déirce Seán Mac Giollarnáth Micheál Mac Ruaidhrí Seumus O'Kelly
Aistriúchán ar 'The Shuiler's Child' (1909)
Maeve's House Eamon Morrissey Maeve Brennan
Medea Kenneth McLeish Euripides
Adapted from Euripides' original.
Mirandolina Lady Gregory Carlo Goldoni
Moill na Mithidí Gobanait Ní Loingsigh Martin J McHugh
Aistriúchán ar 'A Minute's Wait' (1914)
Mother of All the Behans Peter Sheridan Brian Behan
Adapted from the book by Brian Behan.
Na Cloigíní Mairéad Nic Mhaicín
Aistriúchán ar 'Le Juif Polonais' le Erckmann-Chatrian.
Na Dóitóirí Seán Mac Íomhair Max Frisch
Aistriúchán ar 'Biedermann und die Brandstifter'. Rinneadh aistriúchán Béarla air faoin teideal 'The Firebugs' sna Stáit Aontaithe, agus 'The Fireraisers' i Sasana.
Na Lóisdéirí Aindrias Ó Cuinn Fand O'Grady
Aistriúchán ar 'Apartments' (1923)
Námhaid don Phobal Gearóid Ó Lochlainn Henrik Ibsen
Aistriúchan ar 'En Folkefiende'(1882)
Ní Mar Síltear Bítear Leon Ó Broin Eliot Crawshay-Williams
Aistriúchán ar 'E. & O.E'
Ó Failbhe Mór Seán Tóibín Daniel Corkery
Aistriúchán ar 'Clan Falvey' (1920)
Oedipus Wayne Jordan Sophocles
Oedipus at Colonus William Butler Yeats Sophocles
Oedipus the King William Butler Yeats Sophocles
Patrick Gulliver Eamon Morrissey Jonathan Swift
An entertainment based on the works of Jonathan Swift.
Petty Sessions Bernard Farrell Dion Boucicault
Based on Dion Boucicault's 'Forbidden Fruit'
Pota an Anraith Breandán Ó hEithir William Butler Yeats
Aistriúchán ar 'The Pot of Broth' (1902)
Ruairí Réamhráidhte Leon Ó Broin John Brandane
Aistriúchán ó Ghaidhlig na hAlban ar an dráma 'Ruaridh Roimh-Ainmichte'
Sancho's Master Lady Gregory Miguel de Cervantes
Freely adapted from 'Don Quixote' (1605/1615)
Séadna Tomás Mac Anna
Athchóiriú ar ghearrscéal de chuid an An tAthair Peadar Ó Laoghaire
Sean-Mhaighréad Gearóid Ó Lochlainn Kenneth Sarr
Aistriúchán ar 'Old Mag' (1924)
She Stoops to Conquer Tom Murphy (1) Oliver Goldsmith
Adapted from Oliver Goldsmith's original play.
She Stoops to Folly Tom Murphy (1) Oliver Goldsmith
from Oliver Goldsmith's 'The Vicar of Wakefield'.
Sinéad Risteárd Ó Foghludha
Aistrithe ón mbunsaothar 'Jean' le Donald Colquhoun
Six Characters in search of an Author Thomas Kilroy Luigi Pirandello
A version of Luigi Pirandello's original play.
Stone Mad Fergus Linehan (1)
Adapted from Seamus Murphy's original book of the same name.
Suantraigh na hAoise Seo Mícheál Ó hAodha
Aistriúchán ar 'The Twentieth Century Lullaby' le Cedric Mount.
Tá Crut Nua ar na Sléibhte Micheál Mac Liammóir Liam Ó Briain Micheál Mac Liammóir
Aistriúchán ar 'The Mountains Look Different'(1948)
Taointe Craorach Risteárd Ó Foghludha J.J. Bell
Aistriúchán ar 'Thread O'Scarlet (1923)
Tarry Flynn Conall Morrison Patrick Kavanagh
An Adaptation of Patrick Kavanagh's original novel of the same title.
Tarry Flynn P. J. O'Connor Patrick Kavanagh
An Adaptation of Patrick Kavanagh's original novel of the same title.
Tart Diarmuid Ó hAlmhain J.J. Bell
Aistriúchán ón mBéarla
Tartuffe Declan Hughes Molière
A version of Molière's original.
Teja Lady Gregory
Translated from the German play by H. Sudermann
The Bacchae of Baghdad Conall Morrison Euripides
In a new version written by Conall Morrison.
The Broken Jug John Banville Heinrich von Kleist
An adaptation of Heinrich Von Kleist's early nineteenth century classic.
The Brother Eamon Morrissey Flann O'Brien
The Burial at Thebes Seamus Heaney Sophocles
Adapted from the original play 'Antigone' by Sophocles.
The Cherry Orchard Tom Murphy (1) Anton Chekhov
A play by Anton Chekhov in a new version by Tom Murphy
The Dead Frank McGuinness James Joyce
The Doctor in Spite of Himself Lady Gregory Molière
The Emperor of Ice Cream Bill Morrison Brian Moore (3)
Based on Brian Moore's 1966 novel of the same name.
The Government Inspector Roddy Doyle Nikolai Gogol

A new version of Gogol's 19th century satire.

The Happy Go Likeable Man Jim Sheridan Molière
The House of Bernarda Alba Sebastian Barry Federico García Lorca
A version of the play by Federico Garcia Lorca.
The Last Days Of a Reluctant Tyrant Tom Murphy (1) Mikhail Saltykov-Shchedrin
The Marriage Lady Gregory Douglas Hyde (Dubhghlas de hÍde)
The Marriage of Figaro Michael West Pierre Augustin Caron de Beaumarchais
A version of the original play by Beaumarchais.
The Master Brinsley MacNamara Brinsley MacNamara
Adapted by the author from his 1918 novel 'The Valley of the Squinting Windows'.
The Miser Lady Gregory Molière
The Picture of Dorian Gray Neil Bartlett Oscar Wilde
The Piper of Tavran Bernard Duffy Douglas Hyde (Dubhghlas de hÍde)
The play is founded on 'The Friars of Urlaur' (Douglas Hyde's "Legends of Saints and Sinners")
The Playboy of the Western World Bisi Adigun Roddy Doyle John Millington (J.M.) Synge
The Post Office William Butler Yeats Rabindranath Tagore
A translation of Tagore's play originally written and produced in Bengali as Dakghar
The Power of Darkness John McGahern Leo Tolstoy
After Leo Tolstoy
The Rogueries of Scapin Lady Gregory Molière
The Saint and Mary Kate Mary Manning (1) Frank O'Connor
Adapted from the short story by Frank O'Connor
The Shitstorm Simon Doyle William Shakespeare
The Successor Steven Vas Reinhard Raffalt
Translated by Steven Vas
The Tailor and Ansty P. J. O'Connor Eric Cross
The Trojan Women Brendan Kennelly Euripides
A version of Euripides' original play.
The Unmanageable Sisters Deirdre Kinahan Michel Tremblay
The Vicar of Wakefield Tom Murphy (1) Oliver Goldsmith
An adaptation of Oliver Goldsmith's classic novel.
The Weaver's Grave Mícheál Ó hAodha Seumus O'Kelly
The Wild Duck Frank McGuinness Henrik Ibsen
A version of Ibsen's original play.
The Would-Be Gentleman Lady Gregory Molière
Uaigneas an Ghleanna Risteárd Ó Foghludha John Millington (J.M.) Synge
Aistriúchán ar 'In The Shadow of the Glen' (1903)
Ulysses Anthony Cronin Ronnie Walsh James Joyce
An Adaptation of James Joyce's novel.
Ulysses in Nighttown Marjorie Barkentin James Joyce
Dramatised by Marjorie Barkentin under the supervision of Padraic Colum.
Yerma Frank McGuinness Federico García Lorca
A version of Lorca's original play.